top of page

Privacy Policy

Staywell Suites Charity (“we”, “our” or “us”) recognizes the importance of privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about our privacy practices, including how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

Last revised: 2024-04-17

Personal Information We Collect

 

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual as described under Canadian privacy laws.

 

Personal information does not include any business contact information that is solely used to communicate with you in relation to your employment, business or profession, such as your name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, work fax number or work e-mail address.

We may collect, use, and disclose different types of personal information about you, depending on our relationship with you. Generally, we collect the following types of personal information (not all of which may apply to you):

  • Patients, Family Members and Caregivers: If you inquire about or use our services, including by calling us or filling out our online request form, we may collect your contact information, such as your name, phone number,  email address and postal code, health information, such as type of illness, the name of the hospital where you receive treatment, banking information or payment card details,   and any other information you choose to provide to us. We may collect this information directly from you or we may collect it from your family member, caregiver, social worker or other healthcare providers who provide it to us on your behalf.

  •  Donors, Sponsors and Volunteers: If you make a donation or participate in our fundraising efforts, we collect personal information such as your name, home address, phone number, email address, banking information or payment card details, and information about your enrollment and attendance at our events.

  • Website Users: If you browse our website or otherwise interact with us online, we automatically collect technical and usage information about you, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website (see the “Device and Usage Data” section below for more information).

  •  Email Subscribers: If you subscribe to our mailing list, we may collect your contact information, such as your name and email address, and information about your preferences for receiving our newsletter.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

 

We generally use personal information for the following purposes: 

  •  To provide you with access to temporary accommodations and other services we offer, including by assessing your eligibility for such services and providing you with support during and after your stay

  • To process your payments for temporary accommodations and other services we offer

  • To process donations, issue charitable tax receipts and otherwise manage our relationship with donors

  •  To organize and administer events and other fundraising activities

  • To communicate with you through our newsletter and provide you with updates about our services, events and initiatives

  • To respond to your inquiries, complaints or requests

  • If you use our website or other technology applications, to administer your use of those applications

  • To manage our business and our arrangements with suppliers, including to detect and prevent errors and fraud

  • To improve the effectiveness and efficiency of our operations, services and programs

  • To investigate legal claims and protect our rights, operations or property

  • For such other purposes as you may consent to from time to time and as otherwise required or permitted by law

We may also use your personal information to create aggregated and anonymized data. Aggregated and anonymized data is not considered personal information because it cannot be used to identify you. We use and share aggregated and anonymized data for various purposes, including to provide our donors with demographic information about the patients and families who use our services.

How We Share Your Personal Information

 

We generally identify to whom, and for what purposes, we will disclose your personal information (and we obtain your consent to such disclosure) at the time we collect your personal information.

We generally disclose personal information to third parties for the following purpose: 

  • To temporary housing service providers, including professional furnished apartment management companies and hotels, so they can determine the availability of temporary accommodations that are compatible with your needs and contact you about such accommodations

  • To your social worker or other healthcare providers, so they can help us coordinate your access to temporary accommodations

  • To other third parties, when we believe such disclosure is required or permitted by law, including in the event of any significant business transaction, such as a merger or reorganization

We also rely on service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as payment card processors, technical support providers, and data storage and processing service providers. If we transfer your personal information to a service provider, we require that they maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and keep it secure. We also require that our service providers comply with applicable privacy laws and only use your personal information for the limited purposes for which it is provided

Your Consent 

 

We collect, use, and disclose your personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by law. How we obtain your consent, including whether it is express or implied, will depend on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information in question. Generally, we will seek your consent at the time we collect your personal information, either orally, electronically, or in writing.​

If you provide personal information about another individual to us, it is your responsibility to obtain the consent of that individual to enable us to collect, use and disclose their information as described in this Privacy Statement. For example, if you submit an online request form or otherwise request our services on behalf of your patient, it is your responsibility to obtain the patient’s consent to provide us with their personal information.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below. We will accommodate your request to withdraw consent, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Withdrawal of your consent may mean that we will no longer be able to provide you with certain services.

Device and Usage Data

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to automatically collect information when you interact with our website. This information is not usually of a personal nature. It may include IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, pages and files viewed, searches, operating system and system configuration information, and date/time stamps associated with your usage.

We use this information to enable website functionality and for tracking performance. For example, we use data from persistent cookies for preserving and expiring visitor sessions to the website and for enabling web analytics tools (see the section below on Google Analytics).

We also use this information to engage in interest-based advertising (also known as targeted or behavioral advertising) in connection with your use of our website, and across third-party websites or service offerings when you leave our website. Interest-based advertising means that your preferences and interests are collected through cookies or similar technologies and then used to provide you with advertising and marketing materials that are relevant to you, based on those preferences and interests. For example, we use Google Analytics (as described below) to provide you with advertising based on your browsing history and search requests.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, or wish to opt out of some interest-based advertising, you can adjust your web browser or mobile device settings so that you automatically deny the storage of cookies or are informed each time a website requests to store a cookie. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through your web browser. Please refer to your web browser’s help pages for more information. Some areas or features of our website rely on cookies and may not work if you delete or decline cookies.

Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. The information collected by the cookies (which includes your IP address) is transferred to Google and processed in the United States. Google uses the information to provide us with an analysis of your use of our website, overall use of and traffic on our website. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Opting Out of Marketing Communications 

 

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related e-mails from us, you may opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any e-mail you receive from us. You may also opt out by contacting us directly using the contact information below.

If you opt out from receiving marketing-related e-mails, we may still need to send you communications about your use of our services or other matters.

Retention and Storage of Personal Information

 

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, and as permitted or required by law.

We may transfer your personal information outside of Canada to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, including for processing and storage by service providers. While your personal information is outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is located, which may have different data protection laws than Canada. Those laws may require disclosure of your personal information to authorities in that country. For more information about our policies and practices regarding service providers outside of Canada, contact us using the contact information below.

Information Security

 

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual, and technological security measures in an effort to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example:

  • We train our employees and agents on the importance of safeguarding personal information

  • We restrict access to your personal information to those employees or agents who need access for authorized purposes

  • We protect personal information in electronic form using technological means such as firewalls, access controls, and encryption

Despite these measures, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will always be effective. A breach of security safeguards can result in risks such as phishing and identity theft. In such cases, we will act promptly to mitigate the risks and to inform you where there is a real risk of significant harm, or as otherwise required by law.

We may also require that you assist us in safeguarding your personal information. For example, if you create an account through our website, you should use a unique and strong password and not share your password with others

If you have reason to believe that your personal information is no longer secure, please contact us immediately using the contact information below.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

 

We expect you to supply us with updates to your personal information, when required. We will not routinely update your personal information unless such a process is necessary. 

You may make a request to review any personal information about you that we have collected, used, or disclosed, and we will provide you with any such personal information to the extent required by applicable laws. 

You may also challenge the accuracy or completeness of your personal information in our records. If you demonstrate that your personal information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend your personal information as required.

We may require that you provide sufficient identification to fulfill your request to access or correct your personal information. Any such identifying information will be used only for this purpose. We will not charge you any fees to access your personal information in our records without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate fees, if any.

If you object to how we handle your request, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the applicable provincial privacy commissioner.

Third-Party Websites and Services

 

We may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. We may also make opportunities available to you to purchase, subscribe to, or use other products or services from third parties with different privacy practices. Those other websites, products, or services are governed by the privacy statements and policies of the respective third party. This Privacy Statement does not extend to any websites, products, or services provided by third parties. We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices of third parties and we encourage you to review all third-party privacy statements prior to using third-party websites, products, or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement was last revised as of the date that appears at the top of this page. From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. When changes are made, they will become immediately effective when published in a revised Privacy Statement posted on our website, unless otherwise noted. We may also communicate the changes to this Privacy

Statement by other means.

 

How to Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns, or requests regarding your personal information or our privacy practices should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer at info@staywell.ca

bottom of page